Space and Astronomy Atlas

How The Universe Works
Space Agencies and Companies

Soviet space program

Soviet Union

Citation Formats

General Reference

APA Style

BibTeX

The state space program of the Soviet Union, active from 1951 until the dissolution of the Soviet Union in 1991. Its programs achieved the first artificial satellite, the first human spaceflight and the first soft landing on another planet; its work passed to Russia's Roscosmos and Ukraine's State Space Agency after 1991.

Facts
Agency Type
State space program (dissolved 1991) 1
Founded Year
1951 1
Headquarters
Soviet Union 1
The agency's own infobox names the Soviet Union as country rather than a single headquarters city; dissolved December 1, 1991, succeeded by Russia's Roscosmos and Ukraine's State Space Agency.
Cross-Tradition Connections

Operates

Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, Wikipedia, lead section (joint mission)
Luna 2, Spacecraft
Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Luna 2, infobox (Operator)
Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Luna programme, Wikipedia, lead section (Soviet Union attribution)
Mir, Spacecraft

Mir was initially operated by NPO Energia (subcontracting to KB Salyut) under the Soviet space program; following the 1991 dissolution of the Soviet Union, operation passed to the Russian Federal Space Agency (RKA), a predecessor-institution fact carried per this atlas's own DataBrief voice convention rather than a silent anachronism.

Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Mir, lead/history section

Covers Mir's 1986-1991 Soviet-era operation only; Roscosmos (kept, separate edge) covers 1991-2001.

Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Mir, Wikipedia, lead section (Soviet Union operator, pre-1991)
Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Salyut programme, Wikipedia, lead section (Soviet Union attribution)
Soyuz, Spacecraft

Covers Soyuz's original 1967-1991 Soviet-era development and operation; Roscosmos (kept, separate edge) covers 1991-present.

Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Soyuz (spacecraft), Wikipedia, lead section (Korolev Design Bureau)
Sputnik 1, Spacecraft
Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Sputnik 1, Wikipedia, lead section (operator citation)
Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Sputnik program, Wikipedia, lead section (operator)
Venera 7, Spacecraft

Venera 7's own infobox names Lavochkin, the Soviet design bureau that built the probe, as Operator; Lavochkin is not itself a modeled agency entity in this atlas (EntityRequest 622), so this edge targets the overarching Soviet space program, which the lead paragraph confirms as the mission's state origin.

Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Venera 7, lead section
Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Venera program, Wikipedia, lead section (program span)
Vostok 1, Spacecraft
Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Vostok 1, infobox (Operator)
Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Vostok 1, Wikipedia, lead section (Baikonur, Gagarin)
Additional Source Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)Vostok 6, Wikipedia, infobox (Operator field)
Sources
1. Wikipedia: Soviet space program
Wikimedia FoundationSoviet space program, lead section
Quote, Soviet space program, lead section
The Soviet space program was the state space program of the Soviet Union, active from 1951 until the dissolution of the Soviet Union in 1991.
1. Wikipedia: Soviet space program
Wikimedia FoundationSoviet space program, infobox (Formed)
Quote, Soviet space program, infobox (Formed)
Formed 1951
1. Wikipedia: Soviet space program
Wikimedia FoundationSoviet space program, infobox (Country)
Quote, Soviet space program, infobox (Country)
Country Soviet Union
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Vostok 1, Vostok 1, infobox (Operator)
Quote, Operates: Vostok 1, Vostok 1, infobox (Operator)
Operator Soviet space program
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Luna 2, Luna 2, infobox (Operator)
Quote, Operates: Luna 2, Luna 2, infobox (Operator)
Operator Soviet space program
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Venera 7, Venera 7, lead section
Quote, Operates: Venera 7, Venera 7, lead section
Venera 7 ... was a Soviet spacecraft, part of the Venera series of probes to Venus.
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Mir, Mir, lead/history section
Quote, Operates: Mir, Mir, lead/history section
Initially, the station was operated by NPO Energia with subcontracting to KB Salyut.
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Sputnik Program, Sputnik program, Wikipedia, lead section (operator)
Quote, Operates: Sputnik Program, Sputnik program, Wikipedia, lead section (operator)
Sputnik is a name for multiple spacecraft launched under the Soviet space program.
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Vostok 1, Vostok 1, Wikipedia, lead section (Baikonur, Gagarin)
Quote, Operates: Vostok 1, Vostok 1, Wikipedia, lead section (Baikonur, Gagarin)
The Vostok 3KA space capsule was launched from Baikonur Cosmodrome on 12 April 1961, with Soviet cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin aboard
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Sputnik 1, Sputnik 1, Wikipedia, lead section (operator citation)
Quote, Operates: Sputnik 1, Sputnik 1, Wikipedia, lead section (operator citation)
It was launched into an elliptical low Earth orbit by the Soviet Union on 4 October 1957 as part of the Soviet space program.
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Venera Program, Venera program, Wikipedia, lead section (program span)
Quote, Operates: Venera Program, Venera program, Wikipedia, lead section (program span)
was a series of space probes developed by the Soviet Union between 1961 and 1984 to gather information about the planet Venus
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Vostok 6, Vostok 6, Wikipedia, infobox (Operator field)
Quote, Operates: Vostok 6, Vostok 6, Wikipedia, infobox (Operator field)
Operator Soviet space program
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Salyut Program, Salyut programme, Wikipedia, lead section (Soviet Union attribution)
Quote, Operates: Salyut Program, Salyut programme, Wikipedia, lead section (Soviet Union attribution)
was the first space station programme, undertaken by the Soviet Union
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Luna Program, Luna programme, Wikipedia, lead section (Soviet Union attribution)
Quote, Operates: Luna Program, Luna programme, Wikipedia, lead section (Soviet Union attribution)
was a series of robotic spacecraft missions sent to the Moon by the Soviet Union between 1959 and 1976
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, Wikipedia, lead section (joint mission)
Quote, Operates: Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, Wikipedia, lead section (joint mission)
Apollo-Soyuz was the first crewed international space mission, conducted jointly by the United States and the Soviet Union in July 1975.
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Mir, Mir, Wikipedia, lead section (Soviet Union operator, pre-1991)
Quote, Operates: Mir, Mir, Wikipedia, lead section (Soviet Union operator, pre-1991)
was a space station operated in low Earth orbit from 1986 to 2001, first by the Soviet Union and later by the Russian Federation
Wikipedia (space and spaceflight articles)
Wikimedia FoundationOperates: Soyuz, Soyuz (spacecraft), Wikipedia, lead section (Korolev Design Bureau)
Quote, Operates: Soyuz, Soyuz (spacecraft), Wikipedia, lead section (Korolev Design Bureau)
It was designed for the Soviet space program by the Korolev Design Bureau
Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share a thought.
Reader Challenges (0 open reader challenges)
No disputes yet. Spotted an error or a better source? Open the first one.

View At A Past Year

The atlas records no dated fact of its own for this entry, so there is no other year to choose.